Connect with us
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js

Celebrities

Golden Globes 2021: See Full List Of Winners

Published

on

 

 

Awards season for year 2020 has officially kicked off with the 78th annual Golden Globes, which held on Sunday – an award ceremony to honor excellence in film and television.

The Golden Globe Awards, already delayed from January due to the COVID-19 pandemic, held virtually and was a bicoastal affair for the first time ever.

Hosts Tina Fey and Amy Poehler appeared live from The Rainbow Room in New York City and The Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California, respectively, and nominees appearing virtually from around the world.

While presenters appeared in person at both locations, celebrities battled through Zoom awkwardness and technical difficulties, and accepted their trophies remotely.

The biggest winners of the 78th Golden Globes were “Nomadland” and “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm.

The two films earned awards for best picture; “Nomadland” for the drama category and “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” for the comedy or musical division.

Chloe Zhao, the director behind “Nomadland,” became the first woman to win the best director award since 1984 when Barbara Streisand secured an award for “Yentl.”

The late Chadwick Boseman won a posthumous award for Best Actor in a Motion Picture Drama. The Black Panther star won for his portrayal of a trumpet player named Levee in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”.

As the rest of awards season now begins in full swing, read the complete list of the Golden Globe winners below. Category winners are in bold.

Movies: Best drama

“The Father”

“Mank”

WINNER: “Nomadland”

“Promising Young Woman”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Movies: Best actress in a drama

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

WINNER: Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Movies: Best actor in a comedy or musical

WINNER: Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

James Corden, “The Prom”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”

Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

Sam Cooke (Leslie Odom Jr., center) plays the Copa in “One Night in Miami.”

Movies: Best comedy or musical

WINNER: “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

“Hamilton”

“Music”

“Palm Springs”

“The Prom”

Movies: Best director

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

David Fincher, “Mank”

Regina King, “One Night in Miami”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

WINNERChloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Movies: Best actor in a drama

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”

WINNERChadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

TV: Best limited series or TV movie

“Normal People”

WINNER: “The Queen’s Gambit”

“Small Axe”

“The Undoing”

“Unorthodox”

TV: Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”

Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

TV: Best supporting actress

WINNER: Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Movies: Best supporting actress

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

WINNER: Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

TV: Best series, drama

WINNER: “The Crown”

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian”

“Ozark”

“Ratched”

Movies: Best foreign language

“Another Round”

“La Llorona”

“The Life Ahead”

WINNER: “Minari”

“Two of Us”

TV: Best actor in a drama

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

WINNER: Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Al Pacino, “Hunters”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Movies: Best actress in a comedy or musical

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Kate Hudson, “Music”

Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”

WINNER: Rosamund Pike, “I Care A Lot”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma”

TV: Best comedy or musical

“Emily in Paris”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Great”

WINNER: “Schitt’s Creek”

“Ted Lasso”

TV: Best actor in a comedy or musical

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Movies: Best original score

Alexandre Desplat, “The Midnight Sky”

Ludwig Goransson, “Tenet”

James Newton Howard, “News of the World”

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, “Mank”

WINNER: Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste, “Soul”

Movies: Best original song

“Fight for You” (from “Judas and the Black Messiah”)

“Hear My Voice” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

WINNER: “Io Sì (Seen)” (“The Life Ahead”)

“Speak Now” (”One Night in Miami”)

“Tigress & Tweed” (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”)

TV: Best actress in a drama

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

WINNER: Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Movies: Best screenplay

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Jack Fincher, “Mank”

WINNER: Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, “The Father”

Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

TV: Best actor in a limited series or TV movie

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”

Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

Movies: Best animated film

“The Croods: A New Age”

“Onward”

“Over the Moon”

WINNER: “Soul”

“Wolfwalkers”

TV: Best actress in a comedy or musical

Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Jane Levy, “Zoe’s Extraordinary Playlist”

WINNER: Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

TV: Best supporting actor

WINNER: John Boyega, “Small Axe”

Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”

Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

Movies: Best supporting actor

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Jared Leto, “The Little Things”

Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”

Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

 

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Trending

%d bloggers like this: